07-18-2024     3 رجب 1440

Underwater sports championship concludes

September 19, 2023 | BK News Service

GD Goenka Baramulla in collaboration with Swim N Survival Society Kashmir organises Underwater Sports Championship at GD Goenka Swimming Pool Baramulla.
In 25M Bi Fins U/14 Boys - Aatiq Zaqa got first place while as Mohammad Fayaan secured second place and Fayiz Mehmood Baba returned with third place
In 50M Bi Fins U/14 Boys - Musa Shakeel got first place while as Hashmatullah Shah secured second and Abdullah Ajaz returned with third place.
In U/14 Mixed - Zain Ibni Iqbal got first place while as Taqshvir Singh secured second and Zainab Binti Riyaz returned with third place
In Senior Men - Sheikh Rashid Fayaz got first place while as Azaan secured second place and Hisham returned with third place.
Dr. Syed Sehrish Asgar(Deputy Commissioner Baramulla) was the Chief guest on the occasion of the valedictory function. It was also attended by Raja Zubair Ahmad Director GD Goenka, Sartaj Mir Principal GD Goenka, Riyaz Wani noted Swimming Expert and Mahir Tariq National Finswimming Gold Medalist
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Syed Sehrish Asgar congratulates all the winners and runner-ups and appreciated the efforts of GD Goenka Baramulla and Swim N Survival Society Kashmir for conducting first ever Underwater swimming championship in Baramulla.
Secretary Swim N Survival Society - Kashmir hailed the efforts of all swimmers for competing in the event with enthusiasm.

Underwater sports championship concludes

September 19, 2023 | BK News Service

GD Goenka Baramulla in collaboration with Swim N Survival Society Kashmir organises Underwater Sports Championship at GD Goenka Swimming Pool Baramulla.
In 25M Bi Fins U/14 Boys - Aatiq Zaqa got first place while as Mohammad Fayaan secured second place and Fayiz Mehmood Baba returned with third place
In 50M Bi Fins U/14 Boys - Musa Shakeel got first place while as Hashmatullah Shah secured second and Abdullah Ajaz returned with third place.
In U/14 Mixed - Zain Ibni Iqbal got first place while as Taqshvir Singh secured second and Zainab Binti Riyaz returned with third place
In Senior Men - Sheikh Rashid Fayaz got first place while as Azaan secured second place and Hisham returned with third place.
Dr. Syed Sehrish Asgar(Deputy Commissioner Baramulla) was the Chief guest on the occasion of the valedictory function. It was also attended by Raja Zubair Ahmad Director GD Goenka, Sartaj Mir Principal GD Goenka, Riyaz Wani noted Swimming Expert and Mahir Tariq National Finswimming Gold Medalist
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Syed Sehrish Asgar congratulates all the winners and runner-ups and appreciated the efforts of GD Goenka Baramulla and Swim N Survival Society Kashmir for conducting first ever Underwater swimming championship in Baramulla.
Secretary Swim N Survival Society - Kashmir hailed the efforts of all swimmers for competing in the event with enthusiasm.


  • Address: R.C 2 Quarters Press Enclave Near Pratap Park, Srinagar 190001.
  • Phone: 0194-2451076 , +91-941-940-0056 , +91-962-292-4716
  • Email: brighterkmr@gmail.com
Owner, Printer, Publisher, Editor: Farooq Ahmad Wani
Legal Advisor: M.J. Hubi
Printed at: Sangermal offset Printing Press Rangreth ( Budgam)
Published from: Gulshanabad Chraresharief Budgam
RNI No.: JKENG/2010/33802
Office No’s: 0194-2451076
Mobile No’s 9419400056, 9622924716 ,7006086442
Postal Regd No: SK/135/2010-2019
POST BOX NO: 1001
Administrative Office: R.C 2 Quarters Press Enclave Near Pratap Park ( Srinagar -190001)

© Copyright 2023 brighterkashmir.com All Rights Reserved. Quantum Technologies

Owner, Printer, Publisher, Editor: Farooq Ahmad Wani
Legal Advisor: M.J. Hubi
Printed at: Abid Enterprizes, Zainkote Srinagar
Published from: Gulshanabad Chraresharief Budgam
RNI No.: JKENG/2010/33802
Office No’s: 0194-2451076, 9622924716 , 9419400056
Postal Regd No: SK/135/2010-2019
Administrative Office: Abi Guzer Srinagar

© Copyright 2018 brighterkashmir.com All Rights Reserved.